Connect, Grow, Thrive

Privacy and data protection

The English Teachers Association Switzerland (ETAS) supports the right to privacy, including the rights of individuals to control the dissemination and use of personal data. ETAS is committed to protecting the personal data of its members, complying with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This page will give details of what kind of data ETAS collects, why ETAS collects data, where the data is stored, and how you can update, delete or transfer your personal data. If you have any questions, please send an email to office@e-tas.ch.

Two types of data may be collected, which will be explained below. There is personal information that you have provided to ETAS in the course of becoming a member, registering for an event, publishing an article or corresponding with us. There is also anonymous information that is not linked to any user or account name, and is collected any time a person visits this website (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"). 

Personal information

ETAS collects and processes data primarily in order to provide our members with the services to which their paid memberships entitle them, and to administer these services. These include postal delivery of the ETAS Journal, membership renewal reminders and/or library materials. Additionally, ETAS member services may include electronic transmission of data for membership administration, event registration and/or library material requests. Members also receive emails from Regional Coordinators and/or Special Interest Group Coordinators, unless they opt out. ETAS also collects data from non-members who participate in our events or have contributed to the ETAS Journal. All of the data collected and processed for these purposes stays in Switzerland.

  • These data may include name, email address, postal address, gender, nationality and professional qualifications. If you are an ETAS member, and you are logged in to the Website, you can manage your personal data by clicking here. You can also manage your data at any time by clicking the "My Account" button at the top of every page. If you are not a member and would like to request access to or deletion of your personal data, please contact our administrator at office@e-tas.ch

ETAS also processes data in order to send a monthly newsletter to people who have requested it. These data are processed with our partner, MailChimp, who provides administrative services. The data collected and processed for the ETAS newsletter are sent to the United States of America.

  • These data consist of name and email address, and are not connected to an ETAS account. If you would like to change your preferences for the ETAS newsletter, you will find options to manage your preferences or unsubscribe at the bottom of every ETAS newsletter you may receive. You may also unsubscribe by sending an email to office@e-tas.ch.

ETAS also, when permission has been given by individual members, shares those members' data with selected partners for marketing purposes. These data, if shared, will be processed by partners in the European Union (EU). 

  • These data may include name, email address, postal address and demographic data. If you are an ETAS member, and you are logged in to the Website, you can manage your data sharing preferences by clicking here. You can also manage your data at any time by clicking the "My Account" button at the top of every page.

All payments on the ETAS Website are encrypted and handled by our partner, Stripe. ETAS does not store or have access to any payment information. Stripe is the trusted payment partner of thousands of businesses in Switzerland and around the world. These data may be processed by Stripe's servers in Switzerland, the EU or the United States of America. 

  • These data include names and personal payment details. For more information on Stripe's security and privacy policy, please visit their website

Anonymous information

ETAS uses Google Analytics to collect information about our Website visitors in order to see how people are using the Website and to learn how we can make it more effective. No personally identifying details are collected, the information is not linked to a user account, and the data is not used for any marketing or profit-making purposes by ETAS. The data may be transmitted to Google servers both in the EU and outside the EU. You can see and manage the data that Google has collected about you (from your entire browsing history, not only the ETAS Website) by visiting your Google account dashboard here

Please get in touch if you have not been able to find the information you need on this page. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Please send an email to office@e-tas.ch with any questions or concerns.